Etheria Film Night Tour

“I was so in love with all the amazing films screened and being able to sit up there and talk about horror movies with you talented, amazing women was just the best… I’ve been going at this director thing alone for a long time now, and it’s actually the most exciting thing to be introduced to this wonderful community of lady film-types (that I was honestly pretty ignorant of.) Especially creepy lady film-types! This is awesome. You all are awesome.” – Amanda Row

Etheria Film Night selections are screened around the world in museums, art galleries, at universities, film festivals, and at stand-alone events.

Upcoming Events:

  • Days of the Dead Atlanta/Etheria Film Night Shorts Block
    February 4, 2017
    Atlanta Sheraton
    165 Courtland St. NE, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
    daysofthedead.net/atlanta
    Films: TBD

Past Events:

2016

  • Stan Lee’s Comikaze
    Sunday, October 30, 2016
    Los Angeles Convention Center
    201 S Figueroa St, Los Angeles, California, USA
    www.stanleeslacomiccon.com
    Panel: The New Women Genre Directors: how a new group of women directors are making their mark in horror and sci-fi film and TV
    www.facebook.com/events/1587791734863118/
    Time: 12:30pm – 1:20pm
    Room: 409 A B
    Panelists: Andi Osho, Toy Lei, Emily Hagins, Jen Soska, Sylvia Soska, Emma Bell, Kathleen Behun, Sophia Takal, Mindy Bledsoe, and Kerry Yang. Moderated by Camilla Jackson.
    Screening: Etheria Film Night Shorts Block
    www.facebook.com/events/996278573828408/
    Time:  1:30pm – 3:00pm
    Room: Screening Room 411
    Films: GENGHIS KHAN CONQUERS THE MOON (Kerry Yang), USED BODY PARTS (Venita Ozols-Graham), BIONIC GIRL (Stephanie Cabdevila), HOSS (Christine Boylan), BOXER (Toy Lei), HARD BROADS (Mindy Bledsoe), THE GRID (Andi Osho).
  • Days of the Dead Louisville/Etheria Film Night Shorts Block
    September 3, 2016
    Crown Plaza Louisville Airport
    830 Philips Lane, Louisville, Kentucky, USA
    daysofthedead.net/louisville
    Films: THE STYLIST (Jill Gevargizian), MADRE DE DIOS (Gigi Saul Guerrero), INNSMOUTH (Izzy Lee), GHENGIS KHAN CONQUERS THE MOON (Kerry Yang), FISH OUT OF WATER (KRISTEN CARTHEW), 2043 (Eugenie Muggleton), WHERE ARE YOU? (Chelsea Stardust), USED BODY PARTS (Venita Ozols-Graham), SUMMONED (Victoria Angell), and SEIREN (Kat Threlkeld).
  • Screenland Armour Presents Etheria Film Night 2016
    September 16, 2016
    9:00 PM
    Screenland Armour

    408 North Armour Rd.
    North Kansas City, Missouri, USA
    screenland.com
    Films: GENGHIS KHAN CONQUERS THE MOON (Kerry Yang), BIONIC GIRL (Stephanie Cabdevila), HOSS (Christine Boylan), RESTART (Olga Osorio), BOXER (Toy Lei), THE STYLIST (Jill Gevargizian), HARD BROADS (Mindy Bledsoe), THE PUPPET MAN (Jacqueline Castel), and NASTY (Prano Bailey-Bond).
  • Midsummer Scream/Etheria Film Night Shorts and Panel
    July 30, 2016
    1:15 PM – 2:45 PM
    Long Beach Convention Center:
    300 E Ocean Blvd, Long Beach, California
    midsummerscream.org
    Films: THE STYLIST (Jill Gevargizian), WHERE ARE YOU? (Chelsea Stardust), USED BODY PARTS (Venita Ozols-Graham), SUMMONED (Victoria Angell), CARVED (Mary Russell), MADRE DE DIOS (Gigi Saul Guerrero). Directors Chelsea Peters and Venita Ozols-Graham in person.
  • Days of the Dead Indianapolis/Etheria Film Night Shorts Block
    June 25, 2016
    Wyndam Indianapolis West
    2544 Executive Drive, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
    daysofthedead.net/indianapolis
    Films: THE STYLIST (Jill Gevargizian), MADRE DE DIOS (Gigi Saul Guerrero), INNSMOUTH (Izzy Lee), GHENGIS KHAN CONQUERS THE MOON (Kerry Yang), FISH OUT OF WATER (KRISTEN CARTHEW), 2043 (Eugenie Muggleton), WHERE ARE YOU? (Chelsea Stardust), USED BODY PARTS (Venita Ozols-Graham), SUMMONED (Victoria Angell), and SEIREN (Kat Threlkeld).
  • Etheria Film Night 2016: Main Showcase Lineup
    June 11, 2016
    4:00 PM & 7:30 PM, Egyptian Theatre
    6712 Hollywood Blvd, Los Angeles, California
    Feature Film: THE LOVE WITCH (Anna Biller)
    Short Films: GENGHIS KHAN CONQUERS THE MOON (Kerry Yang), BIONIC GIRL (Stephanie Cabdevila), HOSS (Christine Boylan), RESTART (Olga Osorio), BOXER (Toy Lei), THE STYLIST (Jill Gevargizian), HARD BROADS (Mindy Bledsoe), THE PUPPET MAN (Jacqueline Castel), and NASTY (Prano Bailey-Bond).
  • Women Underground: THE SISTERS PLOTZ
    www.americancinemathequecalendar.com/content/the-sisters-plotz-0
    facebook.com/events/1725460424336151
    May 21, 2016
    7:300 PM, Egyptian Theatre
    6712 Hollywood Blvd 90028
    Director Lisa Hammer and writer/star Lisa Ferber in Person!
  • MUFF Society Toronto/Etheria Jackie Kong Double Feature
    https://www.facebook.com/events/832480676895853/
    http://www.muffsociety.com/screenings/2016/3/20/muff-etheria-slumber-party
    April 22, 2016
    Magic Lantern Theatres – Carlton Cinema
    20 Carlton Street at Yonge, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Films: THE BEING (1983)/BLOOD DINER (1987), with bonus short films FISH OUT OF WATER (Kirsten Carthew), MITTEN (Amanda Row), REMOTE VIEWING (Kristen Anderson-Sauvé), GRACE (Karen Nielsen), THE MAKEOVER (Dara Jade Moats), and a special sneak peek of MADRE DE DIOS (Gigi Saul Guerrero).
  • Women Underground: ASTRID’S SELF PORTRAIT
    americancinemathequecalendar.com/content/astrids-self-portrait-0
    facebook.com/events/1725460424336151
    April 22, 2016
    8:00 PM, Egyptian Theatre
    6712 Hollywood Blvd 90028
    Director Rena Riffel in Person!
  • Days of the Dead Los Angeles/Etheria Film Night Shorts Block & Panel
    www.facebook.com/events/207043409660044
    April 2, 2016
    Screening: 1:00 PM in Screening Room
    Panel: 3:00 PM in Main Panel Room
    2500 North Hollywood Way, Burbank, California, USA
    daysofthedead.net
    Films: SLUT (Chloe Okuno), ZONE 2 (Anna Elizabeth James), SUBSTANCE (Barbara Stepansky),  SHEVENGE (Amber Benson), AS HUMAN AS ANIMAL (Kristina Klebe), A TRICKY TREAT (Patricia Chica), FOUND (Rebekah McKendry), CARVED (Mary C. Russell), with all directors in attendence, PLUS special guests Jackie Kong(BLOOD DINER) and Rena Riffel (SHOWGIRLS 2: PENNY’S FROM HEAVEN)
  • Women Underground: B.C. BUTCHER Los Angeles Premiere
    americancinemathequecalendar.com/content/bc-butcher-lollilove
    facebook.com/events/187521028273221
    March 3, 2016
    7:30 PM, Egyptian Theatre
    6712 Hollywood Blvd, Los Angeles, California
  • Dark Delicacies & Etheria Charity Signing Event
    February 27, 2016
    2:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Dark Delicacies Bookstore
    3512 W Magnolia Blvd, Burbank, CA, 91505
    Women horror directors, producers, cinematographers, and screenwriters in person for a panel, photo op, and autograph signing. All of the autograph proceeds of this event went to benefit charity.
  • Etheria Toronto – Women Behind The Scenes in Genre TV & Film
    facebook.com/events/449422138578404/
    Feb 20, 2016
    7:00 PM – 10 PM, The Royal Cinema – Toronto
    608 College St., Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    universe.com/royaletheria
    Films: DE NOCHE Y DE PRONTO (Arantxa Echevarría), AND THEY WATCHED (Vivian Lin), MITTEN (Amanda Row), SEIREN (Kat Threlkeld), and SLUT (Chloe Okuno).  Directors Vivian Lin, Amanda Row, and Kat Threlkeld in person.
  • Days of the Dead Atlanta/Etheria Film Night Shorts Block
    February 6, 2016
    165 Courtland St NE, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
    daysofthedead.net/atlanta
    Films: SLUT (Chloe Okuno),  SUBSTANCE (Barbara Stepansky),  STALLED (Karen Lam), DE NOCHE Y DE PRONTO (Arantxa Echevarría), DRINK (Emily Moss Wilson), and SHEVENGE (Amber Benson).
  • Slaughter Movie House/Etheria Film Night Women in Horror Month Screening
    facebook.com/events/1630708127197246
    February 1, 2016
    7:00 PM – 10:00 PM, Screenland Armour
    408 Armour Rd, North Kansas City, Missouri, USA
    screenland.com/armour
    Films: SLUT (Chloe Okuno), COWBOY KILL CLUB (Jessica Parsons and Gabrielle Lim), ZONE 2 (Anna Elizabeth James), SUBSTANCE (Barbara Stepansky), THE AFTERPARTY (Marichelle Daywalt), STALLED (Karen Lam), HIDE & SEEK (Kayoko Asakura), THE HERD (Melanie Light), DAWN (Rose McGowan), DE NOCHE Y DE PRONTO (Arantxa Echevarría), and THE GUEST (Jovanka Vuckovic).

2015

  • All Things Horror Presents Etheria Film Night
    December 11, 2015 7:00 PM-11:00 PM & December 12, 2015 2:00 PM – 6:00 PM
    Somerville Theatre
    55 Davis Square, Somerville, Massachusetts, USA
    www.somervilletheatreonline.com
    Films: SLUT (Chloe Okuno), DE NOCHE Y DE PRONTO (Arantxa Echevarría), SHEVENGE (Amber Benson), GÖDEL INCOMPLETE (Martha Goddard), EL GIGANTE (Gigi Saul Guerrero), SHEILA SCORNED (Mara Tasker), and INNER DEMON (Ursula Dabrowsky).
  • Days of the Dead Chicago/Etheria Film Night Shorts Block
    November 21, 2015
    11:00 AM – 1:00 PM, Chicago Marriott Schaumburg
    50 N Martingale Rd, Schaumburg, Illinois, USA
    daysofthedead.net/chicago
    Films: SLUT (Chloe Okuno),  SUBSTANCE (Barbara Stepansky),  STALLED (Karen Lam), DE NOCHE Y DE PRONTO (Arantxa Echevarría), DRINK (Emily Moss Wilson), and SHEVENGE (Amber Benson).
  • Feminist Awareness Week/Etheria Film Night Shorts Block & Panel at CSUN
    November 5, 2015
    5:00 PM – 7:00 PM, The Women’s Research and Resource Center on CSUN Campus
    California State University, Northridge
    18111 Nordhoff St, Northridge, California
    www.facebook.com/events/1503769539933318/
    Films: SLUT (Chloe Okuno), SHEVENGE (Amber Benson), ZONE 2 (Anna Elizabeth James), and CERAMIC TANGO (Patricia Chica). Directors in person for panel.
  • SOS/AWD/WIM/Etheria Screening of NEAR DARK
    October 30, 2015
    7:00 PM Networking, 8:00 PM Film Presentation
    The Main Theater at LA Film School
    6363 Sunset Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90028
    FREE – RSVP to womennmedia@gmail.com
    Films: NEAR DARK (Kathryn Bigelow), and ZONE 2 (Anna Elizabeth James). Producer Sandra Leviton in person.
  • Montenegro International Fantastic Film Festival/Etheria Film Night
    October 9 & 10, 2015
    Porto Montenegro, Tivat, Montenegro
    www.montifff.com
    Films: SLUT (Chloe Okuno), SHEILA SCORNED (Mara Tasker), STALLED (Karen Lam), DE NOCHE Y DE PRONTO (Arantxa Echevarría), STELA (Ainhoa Menéndez), SUBSTANCE (Barbara Stepansky), HIDE & SEEK (Kayoko Asakura), ZONE 2 (Anna Elizabeth James), GÖDEL INCOMPLETE (Martha Goddard), HARRIET AND THE MATCHES (Miranda Howard-Williams), RED RIDER (Gala Goliani), and SERPENT’S LULLABY (Patricia Chica).